Visa and paperwork:
Before coming to the UAE, you will need to apply for a visa(usually valid for up to 30 days), and can be extendable. However, if you do not renew your visa, you may be charged a penalty.

Applying for a visa to visit depends on the country you are from.

GCC citizens: no visa is required. All you need is your GCC country’s passport or ID upon arrival.

GCC residents: no visa is required if you have a high professional status (engineer, company manager, doctor/pharmasist, etc.) or work in the public sector. Your visa will be valid for 30 days, and non-renewable.

Other countries: citizens of the US, Australia, Japan, UK, France, Belgium, Italy, Switzerland, and many other countries will be granted a free of charge visa for a single visit. (nationals of other countries, check this website for visa information:


Applying for a visa:

1) You relatives or friends who are already residents in the UAE can apply for a visit visa(valid for 30 days. Extendable for another 30 days) on your behalf.

2) Organizations (hotels, tourism companies) can also apply for a visa on yout behalf.

3) You can apply for your visa yourself by visiting the UAE’s embassy in your country, or online.



1) Visa application(

2) List of applicants and passport of applicants.

3) If sponsored, a letter to specify the sponsor is required.

4) Type of visa required.

5) Duration of visit.

6) Passport photo.

NOTE: passport should be valid for at least 6 months.




Leave a Reply

Your email address will not be published. Required fields are marked *